For Sale
Being a curriculum junkie AND a product reviewer, I tend to have shelves overflowing in my house (to say the least!) I will update this page somewhat frequently with items I’d like to send to a new home. You may email me directly if you’re interested in something.
PLEASE ADD $2.00 POSTAGE FOR FIRST ITEM, THEN 50 CENTS FOR EACH ADDITIONAL ITEM. I ACCEPT PAYPAL, CHECK AND MONEY ORDER.
(Side note: Just because I’m selling something doesn’t necessarily mean I support it.
A few products are being sold because they don’t match our family’s religious convictions. Please be sure to check out the links I’ve provided to make sure the products will be right for your family.)
cindykwest@hotmail.com
Language Arts Units

- Moving Beyond the Page: A View From Saturday Language Arts Unit and required chapter book by Kim Howe, New, $10.00
- Moving Beyond the Page: American Tall Tales and Legends Language Arts Unit and two required chapter books by Kim Howe, New – cover has been bent on teacher’s guide, $15.00
Reading


- Read! Move! Learn!, Active Stories for Active Learning (Early Childhood), NEW $4.00
- Back on the Right Track Reading Lessons by Miscese Gagen (3rd grade – Adult), New, $12.00
- Alpha-Phonics: A Primer for Beginning Readers by Samuel Blumenfeld, softcover, NOT comb-bound, good condition, $10.00
Writing

- Writing In Narrative (WIN) Book A (K-1), Used $1.00
Grammar

- Basic Winston Grammar Set, very good condition, $15.00
- Grammar Songs with book and TAPE, book written in on a few pages, fair condition $2.00
Evan-Moor Resources

- Nonfiction Reading Practice (Grade 4), by Evan Moor, NEW $4.00
Math


- Math Games, Level C, Centers for Up to 6 Players, by Evan Moor, NEW $4.00
- Math-It, includes a TAPE, not a CD. I *think* it has all the components. I bought it at a used curriculum sale and am not sure exactly what’s supposed to be included. I’ll be happy to give more detail about the contents in an email, good condition, $15.00
- Fraction and Decimal DVD’s, both Part 1, new, $8.00 for BOTH
- Presto Chango by Ann Linehan, softcover, like new, $1.50
- Tangrams Level 3 idea and activity folder from Instructional Fair, like new, $0.50
Math Manipulatives

- Homemade Multiplication Array Cards on laminated construction paper, a sample of an array card can be found here, they are kind of like visual multiplication flashcards, I have several sets, $0.50 each
Bible/Character/Missions



- Field Workers: A Study of God’s Work Among the Nations – Latin America, unit study AND coloring book, by Jennifer Pepito (All grades), Very Good Condition $4.00
- A Jelly-Bean Easter: Three Dramas for Children by Abingdon Press, New, $3.00
- A Father’s Guide to Blessing His Children by David Michael, like new, $3.00
- Journey to the Holy Land and In the Footsteps of Jesus Games, new, $10.00 for BOTH
- Building Christian Character by Blair Adams, softcover, very good condition, $12.00
- Leading Little Ones to God by Marian M. Schoolland, softcover, very good conditions except for slight crease in front cover, $7.00
- Manners Made Easy by June Hines Moore, softcover, very good condition, a few notes made in teacher’s section, $4.00
Music/Composer/Storytelling

- The Storyteller’s Bag CD and Teacher’s Guide (Elementary), NEW $8.00
- Julius Caesar Remixed CD, new, $2.00
Miscellaneous

- Mailbox Magazine Pack – August/September grades 2/3 2005, August/September intermediate 2008, Worksheet Magazine grade 1 November 1985, $2.00
- April Idea Book grades 4-6, very good condition, 2.00
Computer Software

- Giggles Computer Funtime for Baby, Shapes AND Giggles Computer Funtime for Baby, ABC’s and 1,2,3’s AND Giggles Computer Funtime for Baby, My Animal Friends (Window’s Vista, XP, 2000, ME/98, MAC) NEW $8.00 EACH -or- $10.00 for ALL THREE
- Didi and Ditto: The Wolf King Ages 5-7 (Windows 98, 2000, ME, XP, MAC OS x 10.2, 10.3, 10.4) by Kutoka, NEW $5.00
- Mia’s Big Adventure: The Bugaboo Bugs (Reading), Ages 5-10, Windows XP, 2000, Vista, MAC OS x 10.4, 10.5, NEW $5.00
Literature


- Elsie Dinsmore books 1-8, except book 3, paperback, very good-new condition, $25.00 for set
- The Saddle Club chapter books, 11 various titles, will be happy to give you specific titles through email, fair-very good condition, $10.00 for set
- Lore of the Great Turtle: Indian Legends of the Mackinac Retold by Dirk Gringhuis, very good condition $1.00
- Arithmetic Can Be Fun by Munro Leaf (Antique 1949 ex-library edition) $8.00
- Oh, the Places You’ll Go! by Dr. Suess, Hardcover, Almost New Condition (scuff mark on cover) $3.00
Homeschooling/Parenting/Adult Resources


- The Ultimate Book of Homeschooling Ideas by Linda Dobson, softcover, very good condition, $5.00
- How to Write a Low Cost/No Cost Curriculum by Borg Hendrickson, softcover, a little worn on the cover, $2.00
- How to Talk so Kids will Listen & Listen so Kids will Talk by Adel Faber and Elaine Mazlish, softcover, very good condition, $4.00
- Teaching Your Children Values by Linda and Richard Eyre, softcover, very good condition, $5.00
- Homeschooling: The Journey is the Reward by Pamela Berthume, like new condition $4.00
- Pocketful of Pinecones: Nature Study with the Gentle Art of Learning by Karen Andreola, softcover, very good condition, $8.00
- Seasons of a Mother’s Heart by Sally Clarkson, softcover, like new, $7.00
- Series of workshop tapes from the Indiana Association of Home Educator’s Convention. Choose any one for $1.00 or take all six for $5.00: David Gordon, The Freedom of Speech, The Power of the Tongue; Ron Coriell, How Not to Get an “F” in Family Devotions; Courtship Connection, Training Character into your Children; Andrew Pudewa, Teaching and Evaluating Writing; Understanding Freedoms, How to Transfer Ownership to your Children Part 1; Understanding Freedoms, How to Transfer Ownership to your Children Part 2
- The Pastor’s Wife: A 12-month Planner/Organizer Created Specifically for a Pastor’s Wife by Gail Kappernman, new $5.00
- What My Parents Did Right by Crystal Paine, Like New, $2.00
- What Is a Family? by Edith Schaeffer, Softcover, Fair Condition because of some slight water damage – still very readable, $3.00
- 101 Ice Breakers by Gary Miller and Heather Horn, softcover, NEW $2.00
- Pleasing God by RC Sproul, Softcover, Good Condition with some wear on cover and page corners. $1.00
- Creative Curtainmaking Made Easy by Heather Luke, like new, $4.00
























